04/26/2012
BNN Index | ELB | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Neil 'Great One' Schmidt #6
ELB   Detroit Penguins
Age: 24Bats: LThrows: RMorale: Normal
10-14, .417, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
661-206.2129.039414191.83
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff11101112
Movement15151516
Control10101015
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Curveball1012
Changeup911
Sinker1314
Splitter1313
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity94-96 Mph
Stamina7
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage73 %
Hold Runners11
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:4
Baserunning Inst.:6
Sacrifice Bunt:19
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
04/23/2012 SPRLoss, 5-9X5.296513Loss
04/19/2012@ WASLoss, 2-3X6.062224
04/14/2012@ LALoss, 3-6X3.245434Loss
04/11/2012 WPWin, 16-2X5.182222Win
04/07/2012@ SPRWin, 10-5X4.252243
04/03/2012 WASWin, 10-9X3.275523
03/26/2012 SPRWin, 6-5X1.185503
03/21/2012@ SPRWin, 3-2X4.010002
03/16/2012 SPRLoss, 4-6X3.285524Loss
03/10/2012@ SPRWin, 8-7X4.042223
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:Low
Loyalty:Normal
Desire f. Win:Very Low
Greed:High
Intelligence:High
Work Ethic:Very High
Neil Schmidt
Birthday:07/26/1987
Born in:Fairfield (California)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 4"
Weight:205 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$240,000
Signed Through:2012 Season
Major Service:1 Year, 26 Days
Service This Yr:26 Days
40-Man Service:1 Year, 26 Days
Pro Service:2 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall661206.2129.03922204141900.00116.7
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPWARBABIP    
Overall000.00016.4512.105.904.344.921.83-1.50.2.372    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB5121711878000.412.483.6471.130   
vs. RHB661820314711130.273.338.439.777   
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
This Week110107.945.2965213 
Last Week110003.006.0622024 
April661206.2129.039222041419 
Spring Training550106.8817.02313131418 
Last Year17176404.8487.196514744148 
Career23237605.18116.1135736785567 
Home331107.3614.2241312358 
Road330105.0214.115981911 
Grass661206.2129.039222041419 
Day220106.488.1976177 
Night441106.1020.23015143712 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2011 Detroit - ELB2317176404.8487.196514744148001.57.3174.81.683
2012 Detroit - ELB24661206.2129.039222041419001.83.372-1.50.277
Total ELB 23237605.18116.1135736785567001.63.3313.31.881
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2011 Detroit - MLP17177161252.92087.12.37-0.9.907
2012 Detroit - MLP66150601.00029.01.86-0.5.847
Player History
01/02/2011Drafted in the 2011 inaugural draft (Round 4, Pick 5, 41st overall pick) by the Detroit Penguins.
01/02/2011Released by the Detroit Penguins.
01/02/2011Named the #7 prospect in the ELB
04/01/2011Named the #7 prospect in the ELB
06/19/2011Injured (tender shoulder), day-to-day for 5 days.
07/01/2011Injured (shoulder tendinitis), out for 1-2 weeks.
07/08/2011Suffered setback in recovery from injury, will miss another one week.
08/22/2011Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $240,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2012OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (12); Movement: 15 (16); Control: 10 (15).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearBBRank
2011418
YearWPRank
201149
YearCGRank
201109
YearSHORank
201102

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, February 17th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 12.5 Build 38