04/26/2012
BNN Index | ELBAAA | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Hendri Meertens #21
ELBAAA   Pittsburgh Pirates (AC)
Age: 24Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Very Unhappy
5-10, .333, 5.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
400-103.006.072291.50
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff11101113
Movement13131313
Control6667
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball1215
Slider810
Curveball45
Changeup46
Forkball1012
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity96-98 Mph
Stamina11
Suggested RoleBP/Emergency SP
Groundball Percentage64 %
Hold Runners7
Defense10
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:8
Stealing Ability:12
Baserunning Inst.:14
Sacrifice Bunt:9
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
04/25/2012 HOOLoss, 5-62.231123Loss
04/20/2012@ ChaWin, 9-40.110000
04/15/2012 GARLoss, 4-92.021104
04/13/2012 GARWin, 10-31.010002
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:Very High
Loyalty:Low
Desire f. Win:High
Greed:Very Low
Intelligence:Very Low
Work Ethic:Normal
Hendri Meertens
Birthday:04/13/1988
Born in:Sint Nicolas (Aruba)
Nationality:Aruban
Height:5' 10"
Weight:205 lbs
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Minor League Contract
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:None, None
Service This Yr:None
40-Man Service:None, None
Pro Service:1 Year
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
ELB Triple A 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall400103.006.072222900.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPWARBABIP    
Overall100.04113.5010.5013.503.005.531.503.1-0.1.357    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB113000025000.273.385.273.657   
vs. RHB144102204000.286.286.7861.071   
ELB Triple A 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
This Week100103.382.2311123 
Last Week200003.862.1311104 
April400103.006.0722229 
Last Year3633447.5564.176655445163 
Career4033547.1770.183675665372 
Home300103.185.2622229 
Road100000.000.1100000 
Grass400103.006.0722229 
Day100004.502.0211104 
Night300102.254.0511125 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2011 Stockton - AA232300012.0821.217751428000.97.30210.50.0214
2011 Pittsburgh - AAA233633447.5564.176655445163101.97.371-8.30.068
2012 Pittsburgh - AAA24400103.006.0722229001.50.3573.10.0220
Total ELBAAA 4033547.1770.183675665372101.93.370-5.281.2
Total ELBAA 2300012.0821.217751428000.97.30210.5214.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2012 Pittsburgh - AAAP40100101.0006.01.500.0.000
Player History
01/02/2011Drafted in the 2011 inaugural draft (Round 21, Pick 12, 252nd overall pick) by the Atlantic City Surf.
01/02/2011Named the #88 prospect in the ELB
04/01/2011Named the #88 prospect in the ELB
01/01/2012OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 11 (13); Movement: 12 (13); Control: 5 (7).

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, February 17th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 12.5 Build 38