04/26/2012
BNN Index | ELB | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Barton Frye #7
ELB   Washington Nationals
Age: 31Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Very Good
14-10, .583, 3.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
442-003.5018.01623121.06
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff1091010
Movement8888
Control17161717
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Slider1212
Curveball66
Changeup99
Cutter99
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina13
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage55 %
Hold Runners13
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:18
Bunt for Hit:3
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
04/21/2012 DETWin, 5-1X6.221115Win
04/16/2012 LAWin, 4-2X2.021112
04/10/2012@ SBWin, 14-6X3.175503
04/05/2012 WPWin, 3-2X6.051012Win
03/22/2012@ SPRWin, 3-2X4.051103Win
03/17/2012 SPRWin, 3-1X4.041114Win
03/13/2012 DETWin, 11-2X4.062202Win
03/08/2012@ DETWin, 11-1X4.021103Win
03/03/2012 DETLoss, 4-6X4.074421
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:Very High
Loyalty:High
Desire f. Win:Normal
Greed:Normal
Intelligence:Normal
Work Ethic:High
Barton Frye
Birthday:07/19/1980
Born in:Chaska (Minnesota)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 0"
Weight:205 lbs
Local Popularity:Extremely Popular
National Pop.:Fair
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$3,200,000
Signed Through:2012 Season
Major Service:7 Years, 27 Days
Service This Yr:26 Days
40-Man Service:7 Years, 27 Days
Pro Service:9 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall442003.5018.01687231200.00250.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPWARBABIP    
Overall000.00010.008.006.001.503.981.064.40.3.250    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB3111102625000.355.394.581.975   
vs. RHB395010217001.128.171.179.350   
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week221002.088.2422127 
April442003.5018.016872312 
Spring Training554004.0520.024991313 
Last Year191911303.10110.11104538101770 
Career232313303.16128.11265345122082 
Home332001.2314.2932139 
Road1100013.503.1755103 
Grass442003.5018.016872312 
Day221002.088.2422127 
Night221004.829.11265115 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2011 Boston - ELB30191911303.10110.11104538101770001.15.28527.32.4129
2012 Washington - ELB31442003.5018.016872312001.06.2504.40.3136
Total ELB 232313303.16128.11265345122082001.14.28031.82.7130
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2011 Boston - ELB30220105.9110.21777119001.69.4320.00.00
Total ELB 220105.9110.21777119001.69.4320.067.7
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2011 Boston - MLP19195131191.947110.11.47-0.9.874
2012 Washington - MLP44221401.00018.02.00+0.51.525
Player History
01/02/2011Drafted in the 2011 inaugural draft (Round 24, Pick 12, 288th overall pick) by the Boston Pilgrims.
01/01/2012OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 17 (17).
04/16/2012Injured (sore elbow), day-to-day for 3 days.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearSHRank
201191
YearWRank
2011111
YearWinning %Rank
2011.7862
YearERARank
20113.104
YearBABIPRank
2011.2857
YearWHIPRank
20111.154
YearK/BBRank
20114.123
YearRA/9Rank
201110.854
YearBB/9Rank
20111.392
YearVORPRank
201127.310
YearCGRank
201109
YearCGPRank
2011.0007
YearSHORank
201102

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, February 17th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 12.5 Build 38