04/26/2012
BNN Index | ELB | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Josť 'No Comment' Cruz #9
ELB   Springfield Isotopes
Age: 24Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Good
9-15, .375, 1.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
551-3010.8016.22241392.10
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff10101113
Movement13131313
Control99916
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball1213
Curveball1416
Changeup1014
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity93-95 Mph
Stamina17
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage57 %
Hold Runners15
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:6
Stealing Ability:3
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:20
Bunt for Hit:3
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
04/23/2012@ DETWin, 9-5X5.154442Win
04/18/2012@ WPLoss, 5-6X3.065510Loss
04/13/2012 WASWin, 3-2X3.042224
04/08/2012@ LALoss, 4-9X3.255541Loss
04/03/2012 SBLoss, 6-13X1.224422Loss
03/21/2012 DETLoss, 2-3X4.051142
03/15/2012 LAWin, 10-1X4.011142Win
03/09/2012@ LALoss, 3-5X4.063324Loss
03/04/2012 LAWin, 2-1X4.010012
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:Very High
Loyalty:Very High
Desire f. Win:High
Greed:Very Low
Intelligence:Very High
Work Ethic:Low
Josť Cruz
Birthday:12/21/1987
Born in:Petare (Miranda)
Nationality:Venezuelan
Height:6' 0"
Weight:190 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$240,000
Signed Through:2012 Season
Major Service:1 Year, 26 Days
Service This Yr:26 Days
40-Man Service:1 Year, 26 Days
Pro Service:5 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall5513010.8016.2222020413900.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPWARBABIP    
Overall000.00018.9011.884.867.027.582.10-10.0-0.5.316    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB28114041663110.393.486.9641.450   
vs. RHB4211300476020.262.367.333.701   
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
This Week111006.755.1544042 
Last Week1101015.003.0655110 
April5513010.8016.22220204139 
Spring Training441102.8116.0135521110 
Last Year883203.0048.048191641627 
Career13134505.0164.270393682936 
Home2201011.574.2666246 
Road3312010.5012.0161414293 
Grass441209.8813.21615153129 
Turf1101015.003.0655110 
Day1101012.273.2555141 
Night4412010.3813.0171515398 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2011 Springfield - ELB23883203.0048.048191641627001.33.28012.50.7133
2012 Springfield - ELB245513010.8016.22220204139002.10.316-10.0-0.544
Total ELB 13134505.0164.270393682936001.53.2902.50.2110
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2011 Springfield - MLP885501001.00048.01.88-1.0.825
2012 Springfield - MLP55230501.00016.22.70+0.01.017
Player History
01/02/2011Drafted in the 2011 inaugural draft (Round 4, Pick 2, 38th overall pick) by the Springfield Isotopes.
01/02/2011Named the #4 prospect in the ELB
04/01/2011Named the #4 prospect in the ELB
05/10/2011Injured on 05/08/2011, diagnosed with a torn labrum, will miss 4 months.
08/22/2011Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $240,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2012OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (13); Movement: 13 (13); Control: 9 (16).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearCGRank
201109
YearSHORank
201102

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, February 17th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 12.5 Build 38