04/26/2012
BNN Index | ELB | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P José Álvarez #68
ELB   Los Angeles Stars
Age: 25Bats: SThrows: RMorale: Good
13-11, .542, 4.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
1102-102.5114.1132781.40
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff98109
Movement8888
Control10101111
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball1111
Slider99
 
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina4
Suggested RoleBullpen
Groundball Percentage51 %
Hold Runners12
Defense17
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:4
Stealing Ability:3
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:14
Bunt for Hit:3
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
04/21/2012 WPWin, 8-63.131122
04/20/2012 WPLoss, 5-113.121111
04/17/2012@ WASLoss, 3-81.020001
04/13/2012 DETLoss, 6-80.110020
04/11/2012 SPRLoss, 1-20.111100Loss
04/10/2012 SPRWin, 6-21.000000Win
04/09/2012 SPRWin, 8-51.000001
04/06/2012@ SBWin, 6-31.210011Win
04/05/2012@ SBLoss, 2-60.200000
04/04/2012@ WPWin, 8-61.010011
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:High
Loyalty:Very High
Desire f. Win:Normal
Greed:Normal
Intelligence:High
Work Ethic:Normal
José Álvarez
Birthday:01/01/1987
Born in:San Juan (San Juan (Puerto Rico))
Nationality:Puerto Rican
Height:6' 1"
Weight:195 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$240,000
Signed Through:2012 Season
Major Service:None, 41 Days
Service This Yr:26 Days
40-Man Service:1 Year, 26 Days
Pro Service:6 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:2 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall1102102.5114.1134427800.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPWARBABIP    
Overall200.011013.198.165.024.405.361.405.4-0.0.275    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB196101153000.316.458.526.985   
vs. RHB317211325101.226.286.452.737   
Eagle League Baseball 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week300002.357.2722134 
April1102102.5114.11344278 
Spring Training1001214.8015.0161183515 
Last Year500001.506.0511065 
Career1602102.2120.1185521313 
Home601102.899.1733254 
Road501001.805.0611024 
Grass902102.1312.21033266 
Turf200005.401.2311012 
Day400003.248.1833145 
Night702101.506.0511133 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2011 Los Angeles - ELB24500001.506.0511065001.83.3132.60.1267
2012 Los Angeles - ELB251102102.5114.11344278001.40.2755.4-0.0190
Total ELB 1602102.2120.1185521313001.52.2868.00.1212
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2011 Colorado Springs - AAA2467074183.3885.181393293582001.36.30829.00.0167
Total ELBAAA 67074183.3885.181393293582001.36.30829.0167.2
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2011 Los Angeles - MLP50010101.0006.01.50+0.01.008
2012 Los Angeles - MLP110031301.00014.11.88+0.51.525
Player History
02/09/2011Signed a minor league contract with the Los Angeles Stars organization.
06/21/2011Was selected to the 2011 ELB Triple A All-Star Game.
01/01/2012OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 9 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 10 (11).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearCGRank
201109
YearSHORank
201102

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, February 17th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 12.5 Build 38